Jurisdiction

 

 
Sl.
No.
District 
(Headed by Deputy
Commissioner of Excise)
Sub Division
(Headed by Deputy
Superintendent of Excise)
Range
(Headed by Inspector of Excise)
1.         Bangalore Urban South Anekal Sub Division    1.       Anekal Range
Koramangala Sub Division    2.       Madiwal Range
3.       B.T.M. Layout Range
4.       Koramangala Range
5.       Audugodi Range
6.       Viveknagar Range
7.       Jayanagar Range
8.       Basavanagudi Range
9.       Sampangiramnagar Range
10.    Shantinagar Range
11.    Kalasipalya Range
12.    City Market Range 
2.         Bangalore Urban West Gandhinagar Sub Division    1.       Kengeri Range
2.       Banashankari Range
3.       J.P.Nagara Range
4.       Padmanabhanagar Range
5.       Hanumanthanagar Range
6.       Chamrajpet Range
7.       Binnipet Range
8.       Subhashnagar Range
9.       Gandhinagar Range
10.    Vijayanagar Range
11.    R.P.C.Layout Range
12.    Basaveshwaranagar Range
3.         Bangalore Urban North Yeshwanthapur Sub Division    1.       Rajaji Nagar Range
  2.       Srirampura Range
  3.       Subramanyanagar Range
  4.       Malleswaram Range
  5.       Mahalakshmi Layout Range
  6.       Nandini Layout Range
  7.       Yeshwanthpur Range
  8.       Peenya Range
  9.       T.Dasarahalli Range
  10.    Gokul Range
  11.    Hebbal Range
  12.    Yelahanka Range
4.         Bangalore Urban East K.R.Puram Sub Division      1.       Raj Mahal Vilas Range
  2.       Munireddy  Palya Range
  3.       Shivajinagar Range
  4.       Ulsoor Range
  5.       Ashok Nagar Range
  6.       Indiranagar Range
  7.       Jeevan Bhima Nagar Range
  8.       Frazer Town Range
  9.       Banasawadi Range
  10.    K.R.Puram Range
  11.    Mahadevapura Range
  12.    Whitefield Range
5.         Bangalore Rural Hoskote Sub Division    1.       Hosakote Taluk
2.       Devanahalli Taluk
Nelamangala Sub Division      1.       Nelamangala Taluk
2.       Magadi Taluk
3.       Doddaballapur Taluk
6.         Bagalkote Bagalkote Sub Division    1.       Badami Taluk
2.       Bagalkote Taluk
3.       Biligi Taluk
4.       Hungund Taluk
5.       Jamakandi Taluk
6.       Mudhol Taluk
7.         Belgaum Belgaum Sub Division    1.       Belgaum Taluk
2.       Khanapur Taluk
3.       Bailahongala Taluk
Chikkodi Sub Division    1.       Athani Taluk
2.       Raibag Taluk
3.       Hukkeri Taluk
4.       Chikkodi Taluk
Ramdurga Sub Division    1.       Ramdurga Taluk
2.       Parasgad Taluk
3.       Gokak Taluk
8.         Bellary  Bellary Sub Division    1.       Bellary Taluk
2.       Siraguppa Taluk
3.       Sandur Taluk
Hospet Sub Division    1.       Hospet Taluk
2.       Kudligi Taluk
3.       Hadagali Taluk
4.       Hagaribommanahalli Taluk
9.         Bidar  Bidar Sub Division      1.       Aurad Taluk
2.       Basavakalyan Taluk
3.       Bhalki Taluk
4.       Bidar Taluk
5.       Humanabad Taluk
10.      Bijapur Bijapur Sub Division      1.       B.Bagewadi Taluk
2.       Bijapur Taluk
3.       Indi Taluk
4.       Muddebihal Taluk
5.       Sindgi Taluk
11.      Chamrajnagar  Chamarajnagar Sub Division    1.       Chamarajnagar Taluk
2.       Gundlupet Taluk
3.       Kollegal Taluk
4.       Yelandur Taluk
12.      Chikkamagalur  Chikkamagalur Sub Division    1.       Chikkamagalur Taluk
2.       Tarikere Taluk
3.       Kadur Taluk
Mudigere Sub Division    1.       Sringeri Taluk
2.       N.R.Pura Taluk
3.       Koppa Taluk
4.       Mudigere Taluk
13.      Chikkaballapur  Chikkaballapur Sub Division    1.       Bagepalli Taluk
2.       Chikkaballapur Taluk
3.       Gudibande Taluk
4.       Gowribidanur Taluk
14.      Chitradurga  Chitradurga Sub Division    1.       Chitradurga Taluk
2.       Holakere
3.       Hosadurga
        Hiriyur Sub Division    1.       Challkere Taluk
2.       Hiriyur Taluk
3.       Molkalmur Taluk
15.      Dakshina Kannada  Mangalore S. D. No. I 1.       Mangalore South Range No. I
2.       Mangalore South Range No. II
3.       Mangalore East Range No. I
Mangalore S. D. No. II  1.       Mangalore North Range No. I
2.       Mangalore North Range No. II
3.       Mangalore East Range No. 2
Bantawal Sub Division  1.       Bantawal Taluk
2.       Belthangadi Taluk
Puttur Sub Division  1.       Puttur Taluk
2.       Sulia Taluk
16.      Davangere Harihar Sub Division 1.       Harihar Taluk
2.       Harapanahalli Taluk
3.       Jagalur Taluk
Davanagere Sub Division 1.       Channagiri Taluk
2.       Honnali Taluk
3.       Davanagere Taluk
17.      Dharward  Hubli-I  Sub Division 1.       Hubli East Range
Hubli-II  Sub Division 1.       Hubli West Range
Dharwad Sub Division      1.       Dharwad Taluk
2.       Navalgund Taluk
3.       Kundagol Taluk
4.       Kalghatagi Taluk
18.      Gadag  Gadag  Sub Division    1.       Gadag Taluk
2.       Mundaragi Taluk
3.       Naragund Taluk
4.       Ron Taluk
5.       Shirahatti Taluk
19.      Gulbarga  Gulbarga Sub Division      1.       Gulbarga Taluk
2.       Aland Taluk
3.       Jewargi Taluk
4.       Afzalpur Taluk
Chittapur Sub Division       1.       Chittapur Taluk
2.       Sedam Taluk
3.       Chincholi Taluk
20.      Hassan  Hassan  Sub Division    1.       Arasikere Taluk
2.       Hassan Taluk
3.       Belur Taluk
Sakaleshpur Sub Division    1.       Arakalgud Taluk
2.       Alur Taluk 
3.       Holenarasipur Taluk
4.       Sakaleshpur Taluk
21.      Haveri  Haveri Sub Division    1.       Haveri Taluk
2.       Hanagal Taluk
3.       Savanur Taluk
4.       Shigaon Taluk
Ranibennur Sub Division    1.       Hirekerur Taluk
2.       Ranibennur Taluk
3.       Byadagi Taluk
22.      Kodagu  Virajpet Sub Division    1.       Virajpet Taluk
  Somuvarpet  Sub Division    1.       Somuvarapet Taluk
  Madikeri Sub Division    1.       Madikeri Taluk
23.      Kolar  Chinthamani 1.       Kolar Taluk
2.       Srinivaspur Taluk
3.       Chinthamani Taluk
4.       Shidlaghatta Taluk
K.G.F Sub Division    1.       Mulbagil Taluk
2.       Bangarpet Taluk
3.       Malur Taluk
24.      Koppal  Koppal  Sub Division    1.       Gangavathi Taluk
2.       Koppal Taluk
3.       Kustagi Taluk
4.       Yelburga Taluk
25.      Mandya  Mandya Sub Division    1.       Mandya Taluk
2.       Malavalli Taluk
3.       Maddur Taluk
K.R.Pet  Sub Division    1.       Nagamangala Taluk
2.       Srirangapathna Taluk
3.       Pandavapur Taluk
4.       K.R.Pet Taluk
26.      Mysore  Mysore Sub Division    1.       Mysore Taluk
2.       Nanjangud Taluk
3.       T.narasipura Taluk
Hunasur  Sub Division    1.       Hunasur Taluk
2.       H.D.Kote Taluk
3.       Piriyapatna Taluk
4.       K.R.Nagar Taluk
27.      Raichur  Raichur Sub Division    1.       Devadurga Taluk
2.       Lingasugur Taluk
3.       Manvi Taluk
4.       Raichur Taluk
5.       Sindanur Taluk
28.      Ramnagar  Ramnagar Sub Division    1.       Channaptna Taluk
2.       Ramngar Taluk
3.       Kanakpur Taluk
29.      Shimoga Shimoga Sub Division    1.       Shimoga Taluk
2.       Bhadravati Taluk
Sagar Sub Division    1.       Sagar Taluk
2.       Shikaripura Taluk
3.       Sorba Taluk
Tirthahalli  Sub Division    1.       Hosanagara Taluk
2.       Tirthahalli Taluk
30.      Tumkur Tumkur  Sub Division    1.       Tumkur Taluk
2.       Kunigal Taluk
3.       Gubbi Taluk
Tiptur  Sub Division    1.       Turuvekere Taluk
2.       Chikkanaikanahalli Taluk
3.       Tiptur Taluk
Madugiri  Sub Division    1.       Pavagada Taluk
2.       Madugiri Taluk
3.       Koratagere Taluk
4.       Sira Taluk
31.      Udupi  Udupi  Sub Division    1.       Udupi Taluk
2.       Karkal Taluk
Kundapur Sub Division    1.       Kundapura Taluk
32.      Uttar Kannada  Karwar  Sub Division    1.       Karwar Taluk
2.       Ankola Taluk
Honnavar  Sub Division    1.       Batkal Taluk
2.       Honnavara Taluk
3.       Kumta Taluk
Sirsi Sub Division       1.       Sirsi Taluk
2.       Siddapura Taluk
Yellapur Sub Division      1.       Yellapur Taluk
2.       Mundagod Taluk
3.       Supa Taluk
4.       Haliyal Taluk
33.      Yadgir Shahapur  Sub Division       1.       Shahapur Taluk
2.       Shorapur Taluk
3.       Yadgir Taluk